Keep up with what’s happening in the Texas rental housing industry

TAA announces nominees for professional awards

Synopsis

The Texas Apartment Association announces the nominees for its prestigious industry awards recognizing deserving individuals for their contributions to the industry.


Key takeaways

  • 84 nominations were received for the Texas Apartment Association’s prestigious industry awards.
  • Awards will be presented April 16 at the Leadership Celebration & Awards Gala during the TAA ONE Conference & Expo in San Antonio.
  • Awards honor outstanding members in a variety of professional categories.

The Texas Apartment Association’s prestigious industry awards recognize deserving individuals for their contributions to this industry. In addition, the Mike Clark Supplier Partner of the Year Award recognizes an outstanding supplier partner company.

All of the nominees for these awards, listed below, will be recognized at the 2021 TAA ONE Conference & Expo in San Antonio. The association’s 2020 professional award winners will also be recognized. Learn more about the 2020 professional award winners.

2020 and 2021 winners of the outstanding Manager of the Year, Maintenance Professional of the Year, Leasing Professional of the Year, Regional Manager of the Year, Independent Owner of the Year, Association Executive of the Year, Olin Steele Lifetime Achievement Award and Mike Clark Supplier Partner Company of the Year will be honored April 16 at the Leadership Celebration & Awards Gala.

Barbara MacManus Manager of the Year
Shundilina Black, Winn Companies, Apartment Association of Central Texas
Tabatha Blunt, CAM, Greystar, San Antonio Apartment Association
Shelby Boren, BH Management, LLC, Apartment Association of Tarrant County
Elvia Bustos, CAM, NALP, Veritas Equity Management, Houston Apartment Association
Tia Cotton, Winn Companies, Apartment Association of Central Texas
Alyssa Delarosa, CAM, NALP, Portico, San Antonio Apartment Association
Stephania Gonzales, Rockstar Capital, Houston Apartment Association
Staci Hasman, CAM, CAMT, AIME, CAPS candidate, AMLI Residential, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas
Jamye Havnen, Seldin Company, Apartment Association of the Panhandle
Marie Kilbourn, Rockstar Capital, Houston Apartment Association
Valerie King, Winn Companies at Fort Hood, Apartment Association of Central Texas
Lorraine Kirk, Winn Companies, Apartment Association of Central Texas
Leanne Lavalais, Rockstar Capital, Houston Apartment Association
Georgia Martinez, CAM, Rockstar Capital, Corpus Christi Apartment Association
Lisa-Marie McGaughey, CAM, Realtor, Castle Crown Properties, Apartment Association of Central Texas
Taryn Merrill, CAM, Greystar, Austin Apartment Association
Monica Morales, CAM, NAHP, CPO, SHCM, FHC, Whitney Management, Houston Apartment Association
Tiffany Ortiz, CAM, BH Management, Permian Basin Apartment Association
Christi Roe, Peak Living, Heart of Texas Apartment Association
Mila Smithers, Winn Companies, Apartment Association of Central Texas
Lisa Spaulding, Rockstar Capital, Houston Apartment Association
Marianna Sullivan, CAM, Nolan Real Estate, Houston Apartment Association
Aaron Twyman, CAM, NALP, Rockstar Capital, Houston Apartment Association
Ruha Vohra, CAM, NALP, Veritas Equity Management, Houston Apartment Association
Angel Washington, CAM, CAMT, CAPS, NALP, AIME, CPO, Bohannon Development Corporation, El Paso Apartment Association
Ben Wientge, CAPS, CARROLL, Apartment Association of Tarrant County

Mary Williams Maintenance Technician of the Year
Luis Aceves, CAMT, AIME, Bohannon Development Corporation, El Paso Apartment Association
Manuel Acosta, Royl Asset, San Antonio Apartment Association
Jorge Alvardo, Alpha-Barnes, San Antonio Apartment Association
Jesus Lorenzo Ayala, CAMT, AIME, Bohannon Development Corporation, El Paso Apartment Association
Rodney Brown, BH Management, Tyler Apartment Association
Johnny Clinkenbeard, CPO, EPA, Berkshire Residential, Austin Apartment Association
Matthew Egg, Winn Companies, Apartment Association of Central Texas
Oscar Fiallos, CAMT, CPO, AIME, HVAC, CWS Apartment Homes, Houston Apartment Association
Joe A. Flores, Francis Property Management, San Antonio Apartment Association
Willie Garcia, Rockstar Capital, Corpus Christi Apartment Association
Richard Garza, Beacon Communities, San Antonio Apartment Association
Marcos Leal, Royl Asset, San Antonio Apartment Association
Alvaro Leija, Rockstar Capital, Houston Apartment Association
Haider Al Mayahi, Greystar, San Antonio Apartment Association
Alejandro Mercado, Judwin Properties, Houston Apartment Association
Sidney Smallwood, CAMT, CPO, EPA, Castle Crown Properties, Apartment Association of Central Texas
Myles Torres, Rockstar Capital, Corpus Christi Apartment Association
Tyler Wortz, Carroll Management Group, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas

Anita Marcino Leasing Professional of the Year
David Dill, NALP, IROP pending, Veritas Equity Management, Houston Apartment Association
Christin George, Winn Companies, Apartment Association of Central Texas
Rena Tilisa Gore, Greystar, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas
TiAnna Grow, Greystone Management, Houston Apartment Association
Brooklin Housden, Bell Partners, Inc., Apartment Association of Greater Dallas
Kasey Kessler, BH Management, Permian Basin Apartment Association
Abel Olivas, CAM, HCCP, Tropicana Properties, El Paso Apartment Association

Rita Kirby Regional Property Manager of the Year
Tanya Baird, City Gate Property Group, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas and Heart of Texas Apartment Association
Tommie Ann De Leon, Greystar, Corpus Christi Apartment Association
Darlene Hunter, CAM, ARM, Greystar, Houston Apartment Association
Alyssa Lacy, CAM, CAPS, Atlantic Housing Foundation, Austin Apartment Association
Candy Maxey, CPM, ARM, Greystar Management Services, LP, Apartment Association of Tarrant County
Stephen Quinn, CAM, NALP, AIT, Fort Hood Family Housing, Apartment Association of Central Texas
Patricia R. Stephenson, CAPS candidate, Alta Services Co., Apartment Association of Tarrant County
Patty Utley, CAPS candidate, BH Management Services, Inc., Apartment Association of Tarrant County
Kristin Walk, CAM, Greystar Real Estate Management, San Antonio Apartment Association
Cynthia Williams, COS, HCCP, TCS, BOS, The Life Properties, Houston Apartment Association and Apartment Associations of Greater Dallas and Tarrant County

Bob Ross Independent Owner of the Year
Robert Martinez, IROP, Rockstar Capital Management, Houston Apartment Association
Ramon Nunez, CAM, IROP, Blue Star Certifications, Bravo Capital Management, Houston Apartment Association

George Allen Association Executive of the Year
Emily Blair, CAE, Austin Apartment Association
Angela Carpenter, Big Country Apartment Association
Jeanie Davilla, Heart of Texas Apartment Association

Olin Steele Lifetime Achievement Award Nominees
Ken Bohan, CPC, CTS, PI, The Liberty Group
Jackie Cagle, CAS, Rasa Floors
Brian Cweren, The Cweren Law Firm
Israel Garza, III, CAS, Lowe’s Pro Supply
Nora Mireles, Rasa Floors
Dean O’Kelley, CAS, The Liberty Group
Mark Park, CAS, AAA Plumbers
Charles Stroud, CAS, Stroud Consulting Group
Deborah Vogel, CAS, Arbor Contract Carpet
Tina White, MFI-McMahan’s Flooring, Inc.

Mike Clark Supplier Partner Company of the Year
AAA Plumbers
Camp Construction
Flooring Warehouse
FSI Construction
Gemstar Construction
Lowe’s Pro Supply
The Liberty Group

Bold denotes an Olin Steele finalist

More from March 2021 Member Newsletter

Log in to view members only content.

×