Keep up with what’s happening in the Texas rental housing industry

TAA announces nominees for professional awards

Synopsis

The Texas Apartment Association announces the nominees for its prestigious industry awards recognizing deserving individuals for their contributions to the industry.


Key takeaways

  • 66 nominations were received for the Texas Apartment Association’s prestigious industry awards.
  • Awards will be presented April 12 at the Emerald Extravaganza Installation & Awards Gala during the TAA Education Conference & Lone Star Expo in Houston.
  • Awards honor outstanding members in a variety of professional categories.

The Texas Apartment Association’s prestigious industry awards recognize deserving individuals for their contributions to this industry.

All of the nominees for these awards, listed below, will be recognized at TX NEXT, the 2019 Education Conference & Lone Star Expo in Houston.

Winners of the outstanding Manager of the Year, Maintenance Professional of the Year, Leasing Professional of the Year, Regional Manager of the Year, Independent Owner of the Year, Association Executive of the Year, and Olin Steele Lifetime Achievement Award will be honored April 12 at the Emerald Extravaganza Installation & Awards Gala.

Barbara MacManus Manager of the Year

Elvia Bustos, CAM, NALP, Veritas Equity Management, Houston Apartment Association

Autumn Chaulklin, CAM, Greystar, San Antonio Apartment Association

James Duncan, CAM, AMLI Residential, Austin Apartment Association

Marissa Enriquez, CAM, CAMT, NALP, AIME, CPO, Bohannon Development Corporation, El Paso Apartment Association

Vanessa Fernandez, SMI Realty, Houston Apartment Association

Lisa-Marie Fischer, CAM, Realtor, Castle Crown Properties, Apartment Association of Central Texas

Brittany Harbour, ARM, Valiant Residential, Apartment Association of Tarrant County

Amy Hartstack, CAM, NALP, Foresight Asset Management, Heart of Texas Apartment Association

Staci Hasman, CAM, AMLI Residential, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas

Katie Hearne, NALP, Greystar, Austin Apartment Association

Jessica Machristie, CAM, CAMT, NALP, AIME, CPO, Bohannon Development Corporation, El Paso Apartment Association

Angel Maxwell, CAM, CAMT, NALP, CPO, Bohannon Development Corporation, El Paso Apartment Association

Angie McCalment, ARM, LumaCorp, Inc., Apartment Association of Greater Dallas

Ferlisa Raglin, Rising Images/Waco Housing Authority, Heart of Texas Apartment Association

Brenda Reyes, NALP, Veritas Equity Management, Houston Apartment Association

Wendy Reyes, CAM, Triumph Equity Management, Houston Apartment Association

Travis Rocha, CAM, NALP, Francis Property Management, San Antonio Apartment Association

Trissa Rodriguez, Rainier Properties, Austin Apartment Association

Tiffany Schneider, Servitas, Bryan/College Station Apartment Association

Wendy Stone, ARM, Valiant Residential, Apartment Association of Tarrant County

Makayla Valdez, Trinity Multifamily, Piney Woods Apartment Association

Kelsea J. Vernon, CAM, Greystar, Austin Apartment Association

Ana Wright, Greystar, Austin Apartment Association

 

Mary Williams Maintenance Technician of the Year

Joe Acosta, Jr., CAMT, LumaCorp, Apartment Association of Tarrant County

Jose Alvarado, CAMT, Rockstar Capital Management, Houston Apartment Association

Courtland Audain, CAMT, CPO, Universal EPA, Rainier Properties, Austin Apartment Association

Jesus Lorenzo Ayala, CAMT, CPO, Bohannon Development Corporation, El Paso Apartment Association

Cruz Campos, CAMT, Weidner, Permian Basin Apartment Association

Ricardo A. Lopez-Reyna, CAMT, CPO, Universal EPA, Capstone, Austin Apartment Association

Daniel Martinez, Valiant Residential, Apartment Association of Tarrant County

Roberto Ramirez, CAMT, AIME, CPO, Veritas Equity Management, Houston Apartment Association

Angel Rico, CAMT, AIME, CPO, EPA I-II, Integrity Asset Management, El Paso Apartment Association

Steve Torres, Valiant Residential, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas

Clint Vickers, CAMT, LumaCorp, Inc., Apartment Association of Greater Dallas

 

Anita Marcino Leasing Professional of the Year

Jasmine Bartlett, First Choice Management Group, Heart of Texas Apartment Association

Christina Blair, NALP, Weidner, Permian Basin Apartment Association

Krystal Carter, NALP, LumaCorp, Inc., Apartment Association of Greater Dallas

David Dill, NALP, Veritas Equity Management, Houston Apartment Association

Amberly Huerta, CAM, NALP, CPO, Bohannon Development Corporation, El Paso Apartment Association

Teddi Martin, CAM, NALP, Accend Companies, San Antonio Apartment Association

Bibiana Moreno, NALP, Veritas Equity Management, Houston Apartment Association

Karina Torres, NALP, CPO, Bohannon Development Corporation, El Paso Apartment Association

 

Rita Kirby Regional Property Manager of the Year

Jarrod Byer, Greystar, Austin Apartment Association

Adrian Garcia, CAM, CAPS, CPO, Bluebonnet Commercial Management, LLC, Austin Apartment Association

Richard Wall, CAM, CAPS, Mosaic Residential, Inc., Houston Apartment Association

 

Bob Ross Independent Owner of the Year

Joaquin Anduo, Roquin, LLC, Houston Apartment Association

Kevin Chalmers, IROP, CAPS, Legacy REI Group, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas

Demetrio Jimenez, Tropicana Properties, El Paso Apartment Association

Robert Martinez, IROP, Rockstar Capital Management, Houston Apartment Association

Supriya Sriraman, IROP, Redbrix Property Group, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas

 

Association Executive of the Year

Jeanie Davilla, Heart of Texas Apartment Association

Michelle Green, Corpus Christi Apartment Association

Toni Stithem, Victoria Apartment Association

 

Olin Steele Lifetime Achievement Award Nominees

Kenneth J. Bohan, CPC, CTS, PI, The Liberty Group, Houston Apartment Association

Patrick Brothers, CAS, Century A/C Supply, Galveston County Apartment Association

Jackie Cagle, CAS, Rasa Floors, Apartment Association of Tarrant County

Michael Follis, CAS, Apartments.com, Apartment Associations of Greater Dallas and Tarrant County

Joe Gordon, Rasa Floors, Piney Woods Apartment Association

Paul Hinds, Maintenance Supply Headquarters, Apartment Association of Central Texas

Nikki Jorski, CAS, Modern Message, Apartment Associations of Greater Dallas and Tarrant County

Ed Lyon, Impact Floors of Texas, Galveston County Apartment Association

Nora Mireles, Rasa Floors, Corpus Christi Apartment Association

Mark Park, CAS, AAA Plumbers, Houston Apartment Association

Cynthia Salinas, CPO, HD Supply, El Paso Apartment Association

Charles Stroud, CAS, Stroud Consulting, Apartment Association of Tarrant County

Deborah Vogel, CAS, Arbor Contract Carpet, Austin Apartment Association

Tina White, MFI-McMahan’s Flooring, Inc., Apartment Association of Greater Dallas

 

Bold denotes an Olin Steele finalist

More from March 2019 Member Newsletter

Log in to view members only content.
×