TAA announces nominees for professional awards

Share!
The Texas Apartment Association’s prestigious industry awards recognize deserving individuals for their contributions to this industry.

All of the nominees for these awards, listed below, will be recognized at the 2012 Education Conference & Lone Star Expo in San Antonio.

Winners of the outstanding Manager of the Year, Maintenance Professional of the Year, Leasing Professional of the Year, Regional Manager of the Year, Independent Owner of the Year, Association Executive of the Year, and Product/Service Member will be honored April 21 at the Installation & Awards Brunch.

Nominees for the Barbara MacManus Manager of the Year Award are:
Malissa Alvarado, CAM, IROP, Houston Apartment Association
Chad Beffort, CAM, Austin Apartment Association
Elizabeth Bryant, CAM, NALP, Heart of Texas Apartment Association
Donna Burch, CAPS, Apartment Association of the Panhandle
Angelica Castorena, CAM, NALP, El Paso Apartment Association
Chris Childers, CAM, CAPS, Apartment Association of the Panhandle
Allison Duggan, CAM, Austin Apartment Association
Christine Galvez, CAM, CAPS, CPO, NALP, El Paso Apartment Association
Kelly Griffin, CAM, Apartment Association of Tarrant County
Susan Lam-Wells, CAM, Houston Apartment Association
Tammy Leeper, CAM, San Antonio Apartment Association
Judi Miller, CAM, Austin Apartment Association
Summer Murray, CAM, San Antonio Apartment Association
Jeff Peloquin, CAM, Houston Apartment Association
Joshua McClellan Pool, CAM, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas
Bradley Roschyk, CAM, CAPS, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas
Bill Serna, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas
Jessica Tinker, Piney Woods Apartment Association

Nominees for the Mary Williams Maintenance Professional of the Year Award are:
Charles Allen, CAMT, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas
Danny Alicea, Houston Apartment Association
Brian James, Apartment Association of Tarrant County
Rogelio Jurado, CAMT, CPO, HVAC, El Paso Apartment Association
Luis Leal, Austin Apartment Association
Bruce Lutz, Apartment Association of the Panhandle
Aaron Pellom, San Antonio Apartment Association
Filemon Torrez, CAMT, CPO, El Paso Apartment Association
Boyd Walker, Austin Apartment Association

Nominees for the Anita Marcino Leasing Professional of the Year Award are:
Jackelyn Eve Bauerkemper, NALP, CPO, El Paso Apartment Association
Margie Fulmer, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas
Rene Garcia, El Paso Apartment Association
April Glorioso, Houston Apartment Association
Amy Hartstack, NALP, Heart of Texas Apartment Association
Johanna Llorente, NALP, Austin Apartment Association
Amber Phillips, Greater Longview Area Apartment Association
Shannon Sowers, NALP, Apartment Association of Tarrant County

Nominees for the Rita Kirby Regional Property Manager of the Year Award are:
Elizabeth Francisco, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas
Sherry Jordan, CPM, CAPS, CAM, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas
Deanna Jost, Apartment Association of Tarrant County
Cynthia Collier King, PLP, CAM, CAPS, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas
Barby Lake, CAPS, Houston Apartment Association
Dorothy Nebrig, CAM, CAPS, Austin Apartment Association
Kristin Sizemore, CAM, CAPS, CAMT, CAS, CPO, El Paso Apartment Association
Shannon Vance, CAM, CAPS, CAMT, Austin Apartment Association

Nominees for the Independent Owner of the Year Award are:
Tom Bohannon, El Paso Apartment Association
Ira Gross, Houston Apartment Association
Chad Hovde, Bryan-College Station Apartment Association
Mark Hurley, San Antonio Apartment Association
Susan Matheny, CAM, CAPS, Austin Apartment Association
Julian Ornelas, Jr., Piney Woods Apartment Association
Bob Thompson, Austin Apartment Association

Nominees for the Association Executive of the Year Award are:
Sharon McCauley, Bryan-College Station Apartment Association
Mary Mocniak, Piney Woods Apartment Association
Toni Stithem, Victoria Apartment Association

Nominees for the Olin Steele Product/Service Member Award are:
Barbara Askins, El Paso Apartment Association
Pam Beede, Greater Longview Area & Texarkana Apartment Associations
Cindi Bewley, Austin Apartment Association
Tifany Blakely, Permian Basin Apartment Association
Jeffrey Blevins, CAS, Houston Apartment Association
David Bowman, CAS, Victoria Apartment Association
Michelle Bridges-Pahl, Apartment Association of Southeast Texas
Debbie Brueckner, Apartment Association of Southeast Texas
Sheila C. Buffington, Apartment Association of Southeast Texas
Kris Burleson, Austin Apartment Association
Erasmo Ceniceros, Jr., El Paso Apartment Association
Iva Creel, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas
Leah Christian, Apartment Association of Tarrant County
Christa Dobbs, Permian Basin Apartment Association
Tommy Dodd, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas
Gustavo Ganem, El Paso Apartment Association
MJ Featherston, Galveston County Apartment Association
Tony Gallagher, Apartment Association of Central Texas
Kimberly Harper, Piney Woods Apartment Association
Paul Hinds, Apartment Association of Central Texas
Walter Kinkle, Bryan-College Station Apartment Association
Nikki Jorski, CAS, Apartment Association of Greater Dallas
Garen Kissner, Galveston County Apartment Association
Ed Lyon, Galveston County Apartment Association
Carol Marple, CAS, Houston Apartment Association
Michelle Martinez, CAM, Permian Basin Apartment Association
Leslie Massey, Apartment Association of the Panhandle
Nora G. Mireles, Corpus Christi and Victoria Apartment Associations
Troy Pate,CAS, Lubbock Apartment Association
Nancy Payne, CAS, San Antonio Apartment Association
Travis W. Ralls, Corpus Christi Apartment Association
Jim Ripple, Piney Woods Apartment Association
Jesse Rodriguez, Corpus Christi Apartment Association
Cathy Spinney, CAM, Apartment Association of Central Texas and the Heart of Texas Apartment Association
Pat Sutherland, CAS, Apartment Association of Tarrant County
Bill Torp, Heart of Texas Apartment Association
Benjamin H. Wells, CAS, Austin Apartment Association
Tony Whitaker, Houston Apartment Association
Tina White, Apartment Association of Tarrant County
Brandon Zamorano, Bryan-College Station Apartment Association

Note: Finalists for the Olin Steele Product/Service Member Award are shown in bold type.